Privacy statement on personal data protection

/Privacy statement on personal data protection

PRIVACY STATEMENT ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART. 13 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003
1. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
Emotional Experiences S.r.l. (Emotional Experiences) hereby informs that, in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (the “Privacy Act”) the personal data provided by the Applicant in relation to the services provided will be processed in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and for the purposes listed below:

a. Purposes strictly related to the newsletter service
The data provided by the Applicant shall be used in order to start the service. Such purposes include, but are not limited to:
1. newsletter creation, management and distribution;
2. procedures for handling of requests for information, claims and disputes.
Personal data provision for such purposes is mandatory and any failure to provide such data may negatively affect the provision of the requested service.
In accordance with the rules in force no consent is required for managing the data collected for such specific purposes.
Personal data collected in order to provide the newsletter service shall also be used to comply with statutory requirements – in the cases provided for by existing legislation.

b. Additional promotional, commercial and marketing purposes
With the prior express consent of the Applicant, your Data may also be used for the following purposes through the use of traditional communication tools (mail and phone) or automated means (email, SMS, MMS, fax and social media), it being agreed that you may, at any time, choose to restrict such consent to only one of these means by sending a request at the address mentioned in point 5 below:
1. creation/distribution of advertising, information and promotional material on new products/services and subsidiary/parent and/or associated companies, as well as of third-party companies, provided such material is related to the events promoted by Emotional Experiences and projects carried out by Emotional Experiences’ selected partners;
Your data shall not be disclosed to third parties and shall only be made available to the appropriate Emotional Experiences’ data processors in charge of activities aimed at the aforementioned purposes; public dissemination will be avoided, in any event.
The consent to personal data processing for the purposes referred to in point 1 letter B) is optional and any lack of consent shall not negatively affect the provision of the requested service.
The Applicant is entitled to object at any time to the processing of data by making a request to Emotional Experiences, without any formality.

2. PROCESSED DATA
1. Only the personal data provided voluntarily by the Applicant may be collected and processed for the above purposes.
2. Emotional Experiences hereby informs you that, if the data collection procedure has been discontinued before being completed, any data collected will be used by Emotional Experience only to contact the data subject, if possible, invite him to complete the procedure and provide operational instructions to complete the request for information.

3. MODALITIES OF DATA PROCESSING
Data will be processed mainly with the assistance of IT/computer tools or, if necessary, in manual form and, in any event, appropriate precautionary measures will be taken in order to prevent any improper use or dissemination of such data. Data shall be processed by the employees / partners of Emotional Experiences that are designated as “Data Processors” and have been appropriately instructed for that purpose. Part of the data may also be processed by the employees of subsidiary/parent/associated companies of Emotional Experiences and by third parties, based in Italy and/or in another EU State, which have been entrusted by Emotional Experiences certain activities for the purposes listed in point 1 (A) and, with the prior consent of the Applicant, for any of the additional purposes referred to in point 1 (B). Therefore, the consent shall also cover any activities and processing procedures carried out by the above parties. In this case, the above parties will act as “Data processors” in relation to the specific categories of data processing they are to perform.

4. DATA CONROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR
The data controller is Emotional Experiences S.p.A., having its registered office in Bologna, Piazza Galileo Galilei 5 – 40123 Bologna; its data processors have been designated in compliance with the requirements provided for by existing legislation, taking into consideration their organisational structure.
The updated list of the data processors can be made available by making a written request to the Data Controller. The party responsible for dealing with the requests made by the data subjects is the Processor pro tempore for managing commercial activity to which the data subject can turn in order to exercise the rights provided for by art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, using the addresses mentioned in point 5 of this privacy statement.

5. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS (ART. 7 OF THE PRIVACY ACT)
Under art. 7 of the Privacy Act, the Applicant shall have the right to receive, at any time, confirmation of the existence of data and to be aware of their content and origin, to verify the accuracy of the data or have them integrated, updated or rectified. Under the same article, the Applicant shall have the right to request for erasure, anonymous modification or blocking of data that have been unlawfully processed, and to object at any time, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of data.
Furthermore, the Applicant shall have the right to object at any time to the use of data relating to him or her for the purposes listed in point 1 (b) 1. The Applicant may exercise his or her rights by writing to us at:

Emotional Experiences S.r.l.
Piazza Galileo Galilei 5 – 40123
Tel. 0510404035  – from Monday to Friday from 9:00 am to 7:00 pm
servizioclienti@emotionalexperiences.it